2021 NATIONAL AWARDEES

  NO  NAMES    DATE OF BIRTH  ADDRESS    CATEGORY  PROPOSED AWARDS
1Dr. Ruby Beryl Viola Lake-Richards9th July, 19224911 Grosvenor Ave, Cote Des Neiges, Montreal, Quebec, H3W, 2M2For distinguished and outstanding contribution in the field of medicineDame Grand Cross, The Most Distinguished Order of the Nation (DGCN)
2Dr. Hayden Thomas08th October, 1935Blue Waters(Soldier Bay), St. John’s, AntiguaFor distinguished and outstanding contribution in science, food technology, teaching, community service and nation buildingKnight Grand Cross, The Most Distinguished Order of the Nation (KGCN)
3Dr. Reginald Alford Walwyn11th September, 1925Campsite, St. John’s, AntiguaFor distinguished and outstanding contribution in the field of Ophthalmology and community service.Knight Commander, The Most Distinguished Order of the Nation (KCN)
4Dr. Joseph John13th June, 1961Crosbies, St. John’s, AntiguaFor distinguished and outstanding contribution in the field of healthcare andbusiness.Knight Commander, The Most Distinguished Order of the Nation (KCN)
5Mr. Robert David Shoul17th January, 1951Hodges Bay, AntiguaFor distinguished and outstanding contribution in the field of business and community development.Knight Commander, The Most Distinguished Order of the Nation (KCN)
6Ms. Cora Casima Mergenthala Huggins  02nd April, 1946Liberta Village, St. Paul’s, AntiguaDistinguished and outstanding contribution in the field of education and community service.Grand Cross, The Most Distinguished Order of Merit (GCM)
7Mrs. Violet Yvonne Albertha Lewis  06th February, 1939All Saints Road, P.O. Box W1646, Woods, AntiguaDistinguished and outstanding contribution in the field of education.Grand Cross, The Most Distinguished Order of Merit (GCM)
8Ms. Elma Benjamin05th November, 1944Buckleys, AntiguaDistinguished and outstanding contribution in the field of pharmaceutical services and healthcare.Grand Cross, The Most Distinguished Order of Merit (GCM)
9Mrs. Felicity Richards-Aymer Mc Kinnons, St. John’s, AntiguaDistinguished and outstanding contribution in the field of health.Grand Cross, The Most Distinguished Order of Merit (GCM)
 INSTITUTIONAL AWARD
10Halcyon Steel Orchestra5th May, 1971Martin Street, Grays’s Farm, St. John’sFor distinguished and outstanding contribution to culture through the development and advancement of steel band and steel pan musicInstitutional Honour, The Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage (Gold)
11Mr. KnackbillNedd10th July, 1960Codrington Village, BarbudaFor distinguished and outstanding contribution in nation building.Grand Cross, The Most Distinguished Order of Merit (GCM)
12Ms. Rosannette Kirby3rd January, 196711342 Michelle Way, Hampton, GA 30228For distinguished and outstanding contribution to youth and community developmentOfficer, The Most Illustrious Order of Merit, (OM)
13.Rev. Dr. Lester Washington Emanuel07th March, 1945Whenner Road, St. John’s, AntiguaFor distinguished and outstanding contribution to community service.Officer, The Most Illustrious Order of Merit, (OM)
14.Mr. Oliver Joseph14th November, 1951Crabbe Hill, St. Mary’s Parish, AntiguaFor distinguished and outstanding contribution in the field of business and community service.Officer, The Most Illustrious Order of Merit, (OM)
15.Mr. Michael Rose30th December, 1940Folly’s Estate, John Hughes, AntiguaFor distinguished and outstanding  contribution in the Yachting IndustryOfficer, The Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage (OH)
The Most Distinguished Order of the NationThe Most Illustrious Order of MeritThe Most Precious Order of Princely HeritageThe Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage (Institutional)
Knight or Dame Grand Collar (KGN/DGN)Grand Cross (GCM)Grand Cross (GCH)Gold
Knight or Dame Grand Cross (KGCN/DGCN)Grand Officer (GOM)Grand Officer (GOH)Silver
Knight or Dame Grand Commander (KCN/DCN)Commander (CM)Commander (CH)Bronze
Commander (CN)Officer (OM)Officer (OH) 
 Member (MM)Member (MH) 
    
Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *