Press Release : Del Monte Fiesta Corn Not On Shelves Says Official

The Prices and Consumer Affairs Division is assuring the public that the Del Monte Fiesta Corn that is currently being recalled have not been found on shelves in Antigua and Barbuda.

The FDA has announced a recall of the product due to underprocessing that could lead to contamination with health risks.

The recall includes 5.25-ounce (432g) cans with the following UPC number printed on the label: 24000 02770.

It will also have a “Best if Used By” date of August 14, 2021, August 15, 2021, August 16, 2021, Sept 3, 2021, Sept 4, 2021, Sept 5, 2021, Sept 6, 2021, Sept 22, 2021 or Sept 23, 2021.

Over the past few days officers of the Division along with officers from the Ministry of Health have conducted investigations into the recalled good and we are satisfied, that no supplier or retailer has the good on the shelf.

The Division is however urging consumers who may have received barrels containing food items from the United States to check their cupboards to ensure they do not have the recalled product in their possession. Should a consumer have the product in his/her possession, we kindly ask that it be handed into the Ministry of Health, so that the necessary reporting could be done.

Consumers are assured that the Del Monte products which are currently being offered for sale in the marketplace are safe and do not meet the recall requirements.

The Division takes issues of recalls seriously and we are committed to protecting consumers from any potential hazard.